Pixel art of a grand library room with a billiards table, chandelier, tall windows, and red drapes.
A bottle of Old Money Eau de Parfum against a grey background.

Old Money

Old Money
$45.00
Skip to product information
A bottle of Old Money Eau de Parfum against a grey background.

Old Money

$45.00

After dinner drinks with George Washington Vanderbilt II in the parlor of the Biltmore Estate. Smells like Gilded Age hardwood, peppery curtains, bright citrus, and opportunity.
SIZE: 20 mL alcohol and phthalate-free Eau de Parfum.

  • Buy 2 fragrances Save 10%
  • Buy 4+ fragrances Save 15%
  • Buy 6+ fragrances Save 25%
Ships next business day from Texas 99% of Orders are Shipped Within 1 Business Day.
  • Full refund up to 120 days
  • Free fragrance swaps anytime
  • Free luxury shipping on US orders $75+

Fragrance Notes

FRAGRANCE FAMILY
Woody
Floral
Citrus
 
FRAGRANCE TYPE
Rich
Complex
 
NOTES
TOP
Grapefruit
Bergamot
MIDDLE
Ginger
Mint
Ylang Ylang
BASE
Leather
Amber
Oak
Sandalwood
Cedarwood

Roller Ball vs Alcohol Spray

Oil vs Alcohol

The rollerball Eau de Parfum (EdP) is approximately 20% fragrance in MCT Oil (odorless, clear, refined coconut oil). Compared to an alcohol spray, it will be more subtle, wear closer to the body, and have a less intense application.

Oil is moisturizing for the skin, whereas alcohol can be drying and affect your body's natural microbiome.

Oil has a significantly longer evaporation timeframe. Be aware of where the product is applied to minimize marking clothing and materials you touch. To minimize leaving residue, rub oil fully into skin.

How to Use Oil EdP

  • Apply to dry skin after showering while pores are clean and open.
  • Roll the Eau de Parfum at a 45 degree angle on two to six pulse points on the body.
  • Recommended pulse points: neck, behind ears, inner elbow, forearms, wrists (be aware it can be washed off easily), and chest

Body heat helps to diffuse the fragrance as you wear it, and a more personalized scent will develop as it mixes with your skin’s natural oils.

How Long EdP Lasts

Eau de Parfum by Bandholz will last 6–8 hours. To maximize performance, apply to dry skin after showering while pores are clean and open. A more personalized scent will develop as it mixes with your skin’s natural oils and will be more subtle than an alcohol spray experience.

Some customers experience olfactory fatigue where the fragrance is still noticeable, but not to the wearer. This is normal.

Fragrance Strength

Bandholz Eau de Parfum contains approximately 20% fragrance in the formulation.

Size of EdP

0.68 fl oz / 20 ml

Shipping, Returns & Guarantees

Luxury Shipping

Luxury shipping is free for US domestic orders over $75. We ship all other orders with our paid luxury shipping and the price to ship to your location can be seen during checkout when entering your address. Luxury shipping includes all products being carefully wrapped in protective honeycomb paper for safe delivery and less waste.

Bandholz Assurance

If you don't love Bandholz products you purchased, we'll buy it back or exchange it for another fragrance—no questions asked. Just head over to our contact page to initiate your return or exchange.

Returns

We want you to be happy at Bandholz, even if the product doesn’t work for you. Everyone has different fragrance preferences. While we’d love to say our products will work for 100% of the people that buy them, we know that’s simply not the case.

Don’t worry; if you aren’t completely satisfied with our products, we’ll take care of you. If something doesn’t work, we’ll find you a fragrance that does, and if we can’t, we’ll make you whole.

  • We offer full refunds (including shipping) as long as our payment processor allows it (usually up to 120 days from the date of purchase).
  • After 120 days, we can do a refund as store credit.
  • Swaps are always free (net the difference in product costs).

USA Shipping

Our target is to ship orders by 1:00 PM CST the same day. During big product launches and holiday rushes, orders can take up to three days to ship. Orders can also be delayed if further verification is needed for inaccurate shipping information or suspicious orders. The average shipping time is two days, but this varies based on your location (we ship from Texas). Shipping speed & timeframes are not guaranteed and provide only a general estimate of when you will receive your products. Rates apply to the continental USA.

  • Free Luxury Shipping on US domestic orders over $75
  • Shipping Rates: $7.99 standard & $15.99 premium shipping

Ingredients

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (MCT Oil), Parfum (Fragrance)

Bandholz roller-ball EdP is alcohol-free fragrance with a MCT Oil base (highly refined coconut oil). Made from phthalate-free natural, naturally-derived, and safe synthetic ingredients, Bandholz Eau de Parfum is subtle enough to layer, yet distinctive enough to leave a lasting impression.

NO PARABENS / NO PHTHALATES

  • 5 stars: 37 (77%)
  • 4 stars: 2 (4%)
  • 3 stars: 5 (10%)
  • 2 stars: 2 (4%)
  • 1 star: 2 (4%)
R
Robert J.
Old Money indeed, sir.

Old Money! I feel like a rich uncle.
With a nice beard and jaunty air.

M
Matthew E.
Awesome stuff

I would say I love most of them. Bold fortune is a little weak, and I would like to see that one. The formula be changed a little bit towards strong stronger, not as weak.

E
Eric B.
Founders Vision For The EdP

Hey guys, so glad you found this product and I'm excited to share it with you.

Traditional colognes are alcohol based. Alcohol will disrupt your microbiome, irritate the skin, and change your pH balance.

I didn't think cologne should wreck your skin and introduce a risk to more body odor, so that's why we went with an MCT Oil base for our fragrances.

Sprays leave half of the product in the air, potentially gassing out everyone around you.

So we went with a roller-ball to allow for discreet application with consideration for those around you. In addition to that, you're not wasting any product to the air. So a smaller bottle will last much longer than a spray.

These little bottles pack a punch and produce it at an Eau de Parfum strength level (~20% fragrance).

Roll it on your inner elbows, chest, knees, neck, and waist. The MCT Oil will absorb quickly, moisturize and protect your skin while making you smell amazing.

Finally, we packaged it in UV glass which enhances the anti-microbial properties of the packaging. The cool steel roller ball glides smoothly and I think you're gonna love it. It's been a long time in the works and excited for you to try it.

Enjoy our current offering and I wouldn't be surprised if our limited edition fragrances get a little cologne love in the future.

Sharing a photo of me with one of our prototypes.

T
Trey m.
Great scent

Great scent, high quality product as promised, will be trying more scents soon!

G
George H.
smells great

smells great on

M
Mark M.
My calling card

I love this. Everyone asks what I am wearing. They have to be very close to me to smell the scent. If I get a kiss they usually pull me back for another.

H
Hitalo T.

It is a long time to arrive here in Brazil, about 20 days.

J
Jason G.

All you need is just a few rolls across the neck, and it's a great clean, masculine smell

M
Michael H.
Great after the grapefruit wears off

I like everything that comes after the intense citrus open. Would like to exchange for Bold Fortune.

J
Johnathon S.
Old Money - Quietly Confident

Old Money has a certain effortless sophistication to it. Bright citrus and a touch of spice give it an inviting opening before settling into leather, amber, oak, sandalwood, and cedarwood.

The name fits, but not because it smells overly formal or stuffy. It reminds me more of a well-worn leather chair in a room full of beautiful wood—comfortable, established, and expensive without needing to show off. The subtle floral note adds just enough character to keep everything interesting.

It's the kind of fragrance that works when you want to smell put together without making a statement about it. Classic, refined, and incredibly easy to wear.

S
Stephen W.
Old money

Simply put, I love it.
Moreover, the women in my life love it...
I get a lot of compliments about it.
So,if you haven't tried it go ahead and get a bottle. If you don't like it, you can send it back for whatever makes you smile...

G
Garett G.
Fragrances

Recently ordered a few fragrances. I have a large collection and be it to say Old Money holds its own place. To me, it’s clean, bold and long lasting, enough so I ordered the same in utility spray. My other go to is desert road. Thank you. And I’ll be purchasing again

D
David F.

Love the scent and the roller aspect is awesome!

N
Nateheimer
I've gotten many compliments on this one

I've gotten many compliments on this one...though to me it smelled more like chocolate n pipe tobacco

J
Jeff W.
Old Money doesn't work on me....

Old Money just smells like baby powder on me...love all the other scents on me though !!

Z
Zack S.

Its alright, not my favorite though personally.

T
Todd G.

Its very good my granddaughter said , papa why u smell so good i said bc i put on good stuff shes 8 ...

K
Kevin P.

Excellent thanks

G
Gary T.
Compliments

I love the fragrance and often receive compliments from others about it. It is subtle and warm and…comfortable. My compliments to the chef(?)…mixer…chemist.

D
David B.
Old money is worth the money!

Best stuff around. Beard balm makes your bread full and manageable.

S
Steve H.
Wife

Always had a problem picking the right cologne. My wife would say I don’t like that one day I tried old money she said what is that you have on and I told her and she said I love it enough said.

S
Steve
Beard-back

So, for quite a while, Old Money was unavailable. It was/is the scent I like. Therefore, in reasonable protest, if not subtle despair, I shaved off the beard. Old Money is back and so is the beard. I will try other scents, but like this one. Please keep it. My preference is NOT to be famous. But, I would like to be the guy that people say, hmmm he smells good. . .who is he? :-)

D
Donnie L.E.
Great Product

Best beard products I’ve found to date. Great fragrances and leaves your beard looking and feeling healthy.

S
Stephen W.
Old Money is Good Money

This scent is by far my favorite as well as my wife’s! I can’t explain it other than it smells like or reminds me of the old gun oil scent. My wife doesn’t get the reference but I swear it brings me back to my youth and it just smells manly! She probably likes it because it must smell like money to her! 🤣

E
Erica n.
nice

pretty nice scent. great packaging.

J
Jack P.
Temple Smoke

I loved this so much, I’m now going to try Old Money.

c
chad c.

Smells amazing

J
James W.

A very manly smell last all day loved so much just bought another bottle

M
Matthew F.
Pretty good

They are about what I expect. The product fits the branding. I just wish they were all in stock when I ordered, and out of the three that I got, I do really like Bold Fortune, but unfortunately it's not so bold. It smells good but it's very weak even if you put a ton on. They are also a bit expensive for what they are.

J
Josh
Great scent, doesn’t perform

I really love the way Old Money smells but I wish it was a more traditional EDP. There’s virtually no projection and I can’t even smell it after a couple hours.

R
Richard W.
Old Money

Very warm, sophisticated and elegant.

T
TeaPa
Way too strong!

Way too strong, similar to the beard oil. Was hoping for a low key smell but it’s just too overpowering.

Explore More Fragrances